Joint Meeting of the
German and Japanese Societies
of Developmental Biologists

15 – 18 March 2017 • Kiel, Germany

Outline of Programme

Confirmed Speakers and Plenary Sessions

Hitoshi Niwa (Kumamoto/JP)
Kumamoto University
Function and evolution of pluripotency-associated transcription factors
Emi Nishimura (Tokyo/JP)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Stem cells orchestrates hair follicle aging program
Janet Rossant (Toronto, ON/CA)
University of Toronto
Exploring the origins of pluripotency in the early mammalian embryo
Vincenzo Costanzo (Milan/IT)
Institute for Molecular Oncology (IFOM)
DNA replication and cell fate transitions in early embryonic division and stem cells
Franz-Josef Müller (Kiel/DE)
Kiel University
Predicting fate: Testing pluripotency
Igor Adameyko (Stockholm/SE)
Karolinska Institute
Single cell transcriptomics reveals novel aspects of multipotency and cell fate choice in neural crest cells
Keiko Sugimoto (Yokohama City/JP)
RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science
Stem cells in plant regeneration
Jan Lohmann (Heidelberg/DE)
Ruprecht-Karls-University Heidelberg
Thomas Laux (Freiburg/DE)
University of Freiburg
Regulation of root stem cells
Marja Timmermans (Tuebingen/DE)
University of Tuebingen
Small RNAs as morphogen-like signals
Eric Wieschaus (Princeton, NJ/US)
Princeton University
Patterning transcription during early embryogenesis
Shizue Ohsawa (Kyoto/JP)
Kyoto University
Epithelial cell-turnover ensures morphogenetic robustness in Drosophila
Jochen Wittbrodt (Heidelberg/DE)
Ruprecht-Karls-University Heidelberg
Hiroyuki Takeda (Tokyo/JP)
University of Tokyo
Deciphering the logic of pluripotent epigenome in medaka
Ryuichi Nishinakamura (Kumamoto/JP)
Kumamoto University
Creating the kidney from stem cells
Toshihiko Fujimori (Okazaki/JP)
National Institute for Basic Biology (NIBB)
Cell polarity during formation of the mouse oviduct
Kaoru Sugimura (Kyoto/JP)
Kyoto University
Mechanical control of epithelial morphogenesis
Naoto Ueno (Okazaki/JP)
National Institute for Basic Biology (NIBB)
A unique membrane structure that determines the orientation of cell division
Erina Kuranaga (Sendai/JP)
Tohoku University
Collective cellular movement in looping morphogenesis
Takeshi Imai (Kobe/JP)
RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology
Activity-dependent formation of discrete olfactory circuits
Kazuo Emoto (Tokyo/JP)
University of Tokyo
Molecular and cellular basis for neural circuit refinement in Drosophila
Mineko Kengaku (Kyoto/JP)
Kyoto University
Molecular basis of the mechanical force driving neuronal migration in the developing brain
Gáspár Jékely (Tuebingen/DE)
Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology
Circuit maturation and behavioral changes during the larval stages of the annelid Platynereis
Magdalena Götz (Munich/DE)
Helmholtz Center Munich
Novel players in neural stem cells and neurogenesis
Diethard Tautz (Ploen/DE)
Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Biology
Approaching the genetics of skull shape development
Hiroki Oda (Osaka/JP)
JT Biohistory Research Hall Osaka
Waves of gene expression in early spider embryos
Yoshihiko Umesono (Hyogo/JP)
University of Hyogo
Molecular logic for robust organ positioning according to the anterior-posterior axis size during planarian regeneration
Kiyokazu Agata (Kyoto/JP)
Kyoto University
Koji Tamura (Sendai/JP)
Tohoku University
Re-patterning and re-sizing in regeneration of vertebrate appendages
Thomas Bosch (Kiel/DE)
Kiel University
Eco-Evo-Devo and the emerging concept of the holobiont
Mark Charbonneau (St. Louis, MO/US)
Washington University
Childhood undernutrition: a microbial view of human postnatal development 
Karen Guillemin (Eugene, OR/US)
University of Oregon
Microbial modulation of development: lessons from the zebrafish
Kunimasa Ohta (Kumamoto/JP)
Kumamoto University
Ribosome incorporation into somatic cells promotes reprogramming towards multipotency without activating cell proliferation
Noriko Funayama (Kyoto/JP)
Kyoto University
Skeleton construction of sponges: the simple and accordingly robust mechanisms underlying both their plastic growth and phenotypic plasticity
Philipp Rosenstiel (Kiel/DE)
University of Kiel
Host-microbial dialogues guide intestinal epithelial homeostasis and differentiation
Yoshihiro Morishita (Kobe/JP)
RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology
Reconstructing 3D deformation dynamics for curved epithelial sheet morphogenesis and attempts of tissue mechanical modeling
Pavel Tomancak (Dresden/DE)
Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
Patterns of gene expression in animal development
Nikolaus Rajewsky (Berlin/DE)
Max Delbrueck Center for Molecular Medicine
Regulatory RNAs
Patrick Müller (Tuebingen/DE)
Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society
Systems biology of development
Uli Technau (Vienna/AT)
University of Vienna
40 years of modelling: Hans Meinhardt's legacy in Developmental Biology